Connect with us

Entertainment

AMVCA 2022: Full list of winners

Published

on

Advertisement

The 2022 Edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards, AMVCA, took place on Saturday night, May 14  in Lagos.

 

Advertisement

The event was hosted by IK Osakioduwa and South African media personality, Bonang Matheba.

 

Advertisement

Actress, Osas Ighodaro beat her colleagues Bisola Aiyeola and Bimbo Ademoye to clinch the Best Dressed Female award, while Media personality, Denola Grey beat actor, Deyemi Okanlawon and Ghanaian actor Mawuli Gavor to win the Best Dressed Male award.

 

Advertisement

See the full list of winners for AMVCA 2022 below:

 

Advertisement

Best actress in a comedy – Funke Akindele Bello (Omo Ghetto: The Saga).

Best actor in a comedy – Samuel Perry ‘Broda Shaggi’ (Dwindle).

Advertisement

Best supporting actress – Omowunmi Dada (Country Hard).

Best supporting actor – Odunlade Adekola (Jankariwo).

Advertisement

Best actress in a drama – Osas Ighodaro (Rattlesnake).

Best actor in a drama – Stan Nze (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story).

Advertisement

Best short film or online video – Taiwo Ogunnimo (I am the prostitute Mama described).

Best Indigenous language (Yoruba) – Alaise – David Akande, Demola Yusuf, Edgard Leroy.

Advertisement

Best indigenous language (Hausa) – Voiceless – Rogers Ofime

Best Indigenous language (Igbo) – Nne-Ka – Uche Nnanna Maduka.

Advertisement

Best Indigenous language (Swahili) – Obambo (Freddy Feruzi).

Best art director (Movie or TV Series) Tunji Afolayan – Amina

Advertisement

Best costume designer – Millicent T. Jack (Amina).

Best lighting designer – Matthew Yusuf (Nneka the pretty serpent).

Advertisement

Best picture editor: Tunde Apalowo (Maria Ebun Pataki).

Best sound editor: Jim Lively and James Nelson (Amina).

Advertisement

Best sound track – Pascal Aka, Raquel – Gold Coast Lounge

Best Makeup – Balogun Abiodun ( Omo Ghetto The Saga).

Advertisement

Best Writer: Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia, Biodun Stephen (Introducing the Kujus).

Best Cinematographer: Muhammed Atta Ahmed (Rattle Snake).

Advertisement

Best movie Southern Africa: Hairareb – Dantagos Jimmy Melani.

Best movie East Africa: The Girl In The Yellow Jumper – Morocco Omari

Advertisement

 

AMVCA 2022: Full list of winners

                             Osas Ighodaro 

Advertisement

AMVCA 2022: Full list of winners

                                      Bisola Aiyeola 

AMVCA 2022: Full list of winners

                                                 Bimbo Ademoye 

Advertisement

AMVCA 2022: Full list of winners

Denola Grey

AMVCA 2022: Full list of winners

Deyemi Okanlawon 

Advertisement

AMVCA 2022: Full list of winners

                              Mawuli Gavor 

Advertisement
Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

X