Connect with us

Entertainment

Odunlade Adekola, Sabinus, others win big at AMVCA ’22

Published

on

Advertisement

Factual Pursuit of Truth for Progress

 

Advertisement

The 8th edition of African Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) was held at the Eko Hotels and Suites, Victoria Island on May 14, 2022, and as always had the attendance of prestigious actors, actresses, comedians, etc.

The night recognised the efforts of some actors, with unpredictable awards like Mr Sabinus, Broda Shaggi and others.

Advertisement

With the attendance of some A-List celebrities in their glamour and glitz outfits, the night was a fulfilled one.

Here are the full list of winners at the AMVCA ’22

Advertisement

Best Actress In a Drama

Osas Ighodaro – Rattlesnake : The Ahanna Story

Advertisement

Best Actor in a Drama

Stan Nze – Rattlesnake : The Ahanna Story

Advertisement

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Funke Akindele-Bello – Omo Ghetto the Saga

Advertisement

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Broda Shaggi – Dwindle

Advertisement

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series)

Omowummi Dada – Country Hard

Advertisement

Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series)

Odunlade Adekola – Jankariwo

Advertisement

AMVCA Trailblazer Award

Teniola Aladese

Advertisement

Best Director

Ramsey Nouah – Rattle Snake: The Ahanna Story

Advertisement

Best Art Director (Movie/TV series)

Tunji Afolayan – Amina

Advertisement

Best Picture Editor

Tunde Apalowo – For Maria Ebun Pataki

Advertisement

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV series)

Jim Lively and James Nelson – Amina

Advertisement

Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series)

Mathew Yusuf for Rattlesnake- The Ahanna Story

Advertisement

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series)

Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia and Biodun Stephen – Introducing The Kujus

Advertisement

Best Cinematographer

Muhammed Atta Ahmed – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Advertisement

Best Makeup

Balogun Abiodun – Omo Ghetto The Saga

Advertisement

Best Costume Designer

Millicent T. Jack – Amina

Advertisement

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Swahili)

Freddy Feruzi – Obambo

Advertisement

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Hausa)

Rogers Ofime for Voiceless

Advertisement

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Yoruba)

David Akande, Demola Yusuf and Edgard Leroy – Alasie

Advertisement

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Igbo)

Uche Nnanna Maduka – ‘Nne-Ka

Advertisement

Best Television Series (Drama/ Comedy)

Rogers Ofime -The Mystic River

Advertisement

Best Documentary

Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku, Elena Schilling, Daniella Fritz and Ann Katrina Boberg – If Objects Could Speak

Advertisement

Best Short Film Or Online Video

Taiwo Ogunnimo – I Am The Prostitute Mama Described

Advertisement

Best Online Social Content Creator

Oga Sabinus – Mr Funny

Advertisement

Best Movie (Southern Africa)

Hairareb- Dantagos Jimmy-Melani

Advertisement

Best Movie (East Africa)

The Girl In The Yellow Jumper- Morocco Omar

Advertisement

Best Movie (West Africa)

Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters and Joseph Umoibom

Advertisement

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series)

Gold Coast Lounge – Pascal Aka and Raquel

Advertisement

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series

The Johnsons

Advertisement

Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series

The Rishantes’ – Dimbo Atiya

Advertisement

It was indeed all joy when skit maker Mr Sabinus was called for his award. The actor, who seemed astounded that his name was called, dragged himself up to the stage in awe.

Another interesting award was popular actor, Odunlade Adekola, who won for the supporting actor in a movie for his role in Jankariwo.

Advertisement

Advertisement
Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

three × two =

Advertisement
X